Searching...
Friday, 18 January 2013

Jennifer Lawrence

Celebrity Pictures Jennifer Lawrence
Source(google.com.com)
Jennifer Lawrence Biography

Date of Birth
15 August 1990, Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Birth Name
Jennifer Shrader Lawrence

Nickname
Jen
JLaw

Height
5' 9" (1.75 m)

Mini Biography
Actress Jennifer Lawrence, best-known for playing Katniss Everdeen in The Hunger Games (2012), was born in Louisville, Kentucky on August 15, 1990. Her career began when she spent a Summer in Manhattan at the age of 14. During that time, she scored some small commercial and film roles, and shortly thereafter her family moved to Los Angeles so she could further pursue her dream. She was cast in the TBS sitcom "The Bill Engvall Show" (2007), and in smaller movies like The Poker House (2008) and The Burning Plain (2008).

Her big break came when she played Ree in Winter's Bone (2010), which landed her an Academy Award and Golden Globe nomination. Shortly thereafter, she secured the role of Mystique in franchise reboot X-Men: First Class (2011), which went on to be a hit in Summer 2011. Around this time, Lawrence scored the role of a lifetime when she was cast as Katniss Everdeen in the big-screen adaptation of literary sensation The Hunger Games (2012). That went on to become one of the highest-grossing movies ever with over $407 million at the domestic box office, and instantly propelled Lawrence to the A-list among young actors/actresses. Three Hunger Games sequels are currently scheduled for release in November 2013, 2014, and 2015, with Lawrence reprising her role at least for the first one (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)).

Lawrence can also be seen in The Beaver (2011), Like Crazy (2011), House at the End of the Street (2012) and Silver Linings Playbook (2012).

IMDb Mini Biography By: Anonymous

Mini Biography
Jennifer Lawrence was born in Louisville, Kentucky. She has 2 older brothers, Ben and Blaine, sister-in-law Meredith, and her parents are Gary and Karen Lawrence.

Jennifer, known to her friends and family as "Jen", was discovered in New York City at the age of 14. Before Jennifer became an actor, she was involved in cheer-leading, field hockey, softball, and modeling, none of which she held a passion for.

In the spring of 2004, she traveled to New York City and set up a few auditions with talent and modeling agencies. After conducting her first cold read, the agents told her mother that "it was the best cold read by a 14- year-old they had ever heard", and tried to convince her mother that she needed to spend the summer in Manhattan. After leaving the agency, Jen was spotted by an agent in the midst of shooting an H&M ad and asked to take her picture. The next day, that agent followed up with her and invited her to the studio for a cold read audition. Again, the agents were highly impressed and strongly urged her mother to allow her to spend the summer in New York City.

As fate would have it, she did spend that summer in New York City and appeared in commercials such as MTV's "My Super Sweet 16" and played a role in the movie, Devil You Know (2012). Shortly thereafter, her career forced her and her family to move to Los Angeles where she was cast in the TBS sitcom "The Bill Engvall Show" (2007) and movies such as The Poker House (2008) and The Burning Plain (2008).

Perhaps her most well-known work to date is her role as "Katniss Everdeen" in The Hunger Games (2012).

Jennifer Lawrence Pictures



Jennifer Lawrence
Jennifer Lawrence

Jennifer Lawrence
Jennifer Lawrence
Jennifer Lawrence
Jennifer Lawrence
Jennifer Lawrence
Jennifer Lawrence
Jennifer Lawrence

Jennifer Lawrence



Jennifer Lawrence

Jennifer Lawrence

celebrity-picturess.blogspot.com

0 comments:

Post a Comment